- The median Disney-corridor STR (6BR vacation home in Reunion / Champions Gate) generates ~$60,400 in Year-1 federal tax savings on a $725K purchase at 37% bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). Engine-truth reclassification: 29% of depreciable basis — the highest US STR median we measure, driven by themed FF&E density ($50K–$80K per property in Disney-corridor properties).
- Disney corridor STR resort communities don't exist anywhere else in the US at this scale. Reunion, Champions Gate, Solara, Storey Lake, Encore Resort, Solterra, Windsor Hills, Windsor at Westside — purpose-built master-planned vacation rental communities concentrated in Osceola County (with Solterra in Polk). Property design assumes STR ownership from day one: themed bedrooms, game rooms, premium pools, owner-furnished FF&E.
- Osceola County vs Orange County STR rules matter operationally but not federally. Osceola County permits vacation rentals in master-planned communities; Orange County (Orlando proper) restricts to owner-occupied homestays. Federal cost-seg eligibility is unaffected by county — the property's federal basis is the basis.
Cost segregation is a 25-year-old US tax strategy with most industry data locked behind paid reports. Orlando's Disney-corridor STR-resort communities create a uniquely clean dataset: dozens of purpose-built vacation rental master-plans (Reunion, Champions Gate, Solara, Storey Lake, Encore, Solterra) where every property is owned for STR use with similar FF&E configurations.
This page publishes Orlando-specific cost-segregation benchmarks. Numbers are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, calibrated against RSMeans 2024 cost data, MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56, the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653), and Orange + Osceola County Property Appraiser records. CC-BY 4.0; cite with attribution.
Orlando cost segregation at a glance
Methodology & data sources
The numbers on this page are produced by the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, applying RSMeans 2024 cost data + MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56 + the IRS ATG framework to representative Orlando metro property profiles.
- RSMeans 2024 Building Construction Cost Data — primary $/SF cost basis with Florida regional multipliers.
- Orange County Property Appraiser (ocpafl.org) — Orlando proper, Lake Nona, Winter Park land allocation.
- Osceola County Property Appraiser (property-appraiser.org) — Disney corridor STR resort communities land allocation.
- IRS Pub 946 — depreciation rules, MACRS conventions, recovery-period tables.
- Rev. Proc. 87-56 — asset class lives.
- IRS Pub 5653 (Cost Segregation ATG) — 13-element quality framework.
- Florida Building Code (2002+) — hurricane-resistant component classification context.
- BLS Producer Price Index (Construction) — time-index cost adjustment.
Reclassification percentage by Orlando property type
| Property type | Median accel % | 5-year % | 15-year % | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disney corridor STR (Reunion, Champions Gate, etc.) | 29.0% | ~22% | ~5% | Highest US STR median — themed FF&E + game rooms + pool decks |
| Non-resort STR (Kissimmee / Davenport vacation homes) | 27.5% | ~20% | ~7% | Standard Florida STR, less themed FF&E |
| Single-family rental (LTR) | 19.0% | ~9% | ~10% | Standard suburban SFR with FL hurricane-code mechanical |
| Condo (Downtown / I-Drive high-rise) | 14.5% | ~13% | ~1% | HOA-owned site improvements reduce share |
| Duplex / triplex / fourplex | 20.0% | ~12% | ~8% | Lake Nona MTR-friendly fourplexes hit upper end |
| Office (I-Drive / Downtown / Lake Nona) | 27.5% | ~17% | ~10% | Commercial site work + hurricane mechanical |
| Retail / restaurant (I-Drive / Winter Park) | 30.5% | ~22% | ~9% | Storefront fixtures + commercial finishes |
Source: Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, Orlando metro calibration. Disney-corridor STR-resort properties run 1.5pp above non-resort STR median due to themed FF&E density.
Land allocation by Orlando metro neighborhood
| Neighborhood / area | Typical land % | County | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reunion / Champions Gate | 22% | Osceola | Master-planned STR resort, purpose-built vacation rentals |
| Solara / Storey Lake / Encore | 22% | Osceola | Master-planned STR resort, townhome + vacation home mix |
| Solterra Resort | 20% | Polk (Davenport) | Master-planned STR resort, slightly farther from Disney |
| Kissimmee / Davenport vacation home corridor | 18% | Osceola / Polk | Non-resort vacation homes scattered through area |
| I-Drive / Universal area (32819) | 24% | Orange | International Drive tourist corridor, condo + office mix |
| Downtown Orlando (32801) | 28% | Orange | Urban infill, condo + mid-rise mixed-use |
| Lake Nona (32827) | 25% | Orange | Master-planned medical/tech district, modern build |
| Winter Park (32789) | 35% | Orange | Established luxury, large lots, mature canopy |
| Other Orlando metro | 16% | Various | Suburban / workforce baseline |
Source: Orange County Property Appraiser (ocpafl.org), Osceola County Property Appraiser (property-appraiser.org), Polk County Property Appraiser typical ratios, 2024–2026 records.
Cost segregation study pricing in Orlando (2026)
| Purchase price | Residential / STR / condo | MF 2-4 unit | Commercial / MF 5+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | $495 | — | — |
| $300K–$700K | $795 | $995 | $995 |
| $700K–$1M | $895 | $995 | $995 |
| $1M–$2M | $1,295 | $1,395 | $1,395 |
| $2M–$5M | $1,595 | $1,695 | $1,895 |
| $5M–$15M | $1,895 | $1,995 | $2,495 |
Cost Seg Smart automated provider pricing. Traditional engineering firms quote $5,000–$15,000 for the same property. See costsegregationreviews.com for customer reviews.
Disney corridor STR resort community comparison
Orlando's defining feature for cost-seg purposes: purpose-built vacation rental resort communities in Osceola (and Polk) County. The major resorts, ranked by typical Year-1 federal savings:
| Resort community | County | Typical home size | Year-1 fed savings (typical) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reunion Resort | Osceola | 6-13 BR vacation homes + condos | $45K–$120K |
| Encore Resort at Reunion | Osceola | 6-9 BR vacation homes | $55K–$110K |
| Champions Gate | Osceola | 5-9 BR vacation homes | $50K–$95K |
| Solterra Resort | Polk (Davenport) | 5-9 BR vacation homes | $40K–$85K |
| Windsor at Westside | Osceola | 4-9 BR vacation homes | $40K–$80K |
| Solara Resort | Osceola | 4-9 BR townhomes + vacation homes | $35K–$75K |
| Storey Lake | Osceola | 4-8 BR townhomes + vacation homes | $30K–$70K |
| Windsor Hills | Osceola | 3-6 BR townhomes + condos | $20K–$45K |
Year-1 federal savings ranges assume 37% bracket, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 2025+ placed-in-service. Lower end = unfurnished or modest FF&E (~$25K); upper end = fully themed with game rooms and premium pool decks ($80K+ FF&E).
Three Orlando properties, full math
Engine-truth outputs assuming 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket.
1. Reunion 6BR Disney STR — $725K
| Purchase price | $725,000 |
| Land allocation (Osceola Reunion typical) | $159,500 (22.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $565,500 |
| Reclassified 5-year (themed FF&E + game room + interior finishes) | $124,000 |
| Reclassified 7-year (decor) | $11,000 |
| Reclassified 15-year (pool deck, landscape) | $28,000 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $163,000 (28.8% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $163,000 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $60,353 |
| Study fee | $895 |
| ROI on study fee | 67.4× |
2. Lake Nona Fourplex — $1.15M LTR
| Purchase price | $1,150,000 |
| Land allocation (Orange Lake Nona typical) | $287,500 (25.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $862,500 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $103,500 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $0 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $64,500 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $168,000 (19.5% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $168,000 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $62,160 |
| Study fee | $1,395 |
| ROI on study fee | 44.6× |
3. I-Drive Office Building — $2.4M commercial
| Purchase price | $2,400,000 |
| Land allocation (Orange I-Drive typical) | $576,000 (24.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $1,824,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $310,080 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $18,240 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $173,280 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $501,600 (27.5% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $501,600 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $185,592 |
| Study fee | $1,895 |
| ROI on study fee | 97.9× |
HOA-owned amenities and what's NOT in your cost-seg basis
One unique consideration for Disney-corridor STR-resort properties: the community-level amenities aren't yours. Reunion Resort's water park, Encore's lazy river, Champions Gate's clubhouse, Solara's resort pool — these are owned by the HOA or master association, not the individual unit owner. They get depreciated on the HOA's books, not yours.
What IS in your individual cost-seg basis:
- The home/townhome/condo unit itself (structural shell, 27.5-year)
- Your unit's private pool, deck, and patio (if owner-owned, 15-year)
- FF&E inside the unit (furniture, beds, kitchen, electronics, themed decor) — 5-year
- Game room furnishings and equipment (if owner-supplied) — 5-year
- Any private outdoor amenities (BBQ, hot tub, smart-home equipment) — 5-year
What is NOT in your individual cost-seg basis (HOA-owned):
- Community clubhouse, fitness center, lazy river, water park
- On-site restaurants and bars (if not under your ownership)
- Community gates, guard houses, shared parking structures
- Master-planned landscaping outside your unit's lot
If you own a unit that includes management-company-supplied furniture (turnkey rental management), verify who holds title before claiming furniture depreciation. Most Disney-corridor owner-furnished properties don't have this issue, but it's a question worth asking your management company in writing.